Oven, Stove & Range Repair Cost in Tallahassee, FL: Repair or Replace?

Oven, stove, and range repair cost in Tallahassee depends on the failed component, appliance type, fuel source, labor, diagnostic charges, brand, and parts availability. The useful question is not only how much the repair costs, but whether the actual estimate makes sense compared with replacing the appliance.

Current national cost guidance is useful for budgeting but should not be treated as a Tallahassee quote. Angi’s September 2026 oven-repair guide reports a national average of about $200, with many oven repairs around $130–$310. Its May 2026 stove-repair guide reports an average around $179, with many stove repairs around $108–$251.

What Affects Oven, Stove and Range Repair Cost?

The Failed Component

The component that failed is usually the biggest cost driver. Angi’s 2026 national oven guide gives average examples around $150 for a thermostat or gas valve, $175 for a sensor or fan motor, $200 for an igniter or thermal fuse, $225 for a control board, and $275 for a heating element.

These are broad national examples, not fixed Tallahassee prices. The exact model, part, labor time, and provider matter.

Gas vs. Electric

Gas and electric cooking appliances use different heating systems. Electric ovens and cooktops can involve heating elements, switches, sensors, wiring, and controls. Gas appliances can involve igniters, burners, valves, flame-sensing components, regulators, and controls.

Gas-system diagnosis deserves particular caution.

Gas safety: If you smell gas, leave the area immediately. Don’t use light switches, phones, or anything that could make a spark near the leak, and don’t try to find the leak. From a safe place, call 911 or, for City of Tallahassee natural gas, 850-891-4968 (24 hours). Don’t send gas emergencies through this site.

Oven, Stove or Combined Range

A wall oven, standalone cooktop, freestanding range, slide-in range, and double oven can all have different access requirements and replacement-part costs. A combined range can also have separate oven and cooktop failures within the same appliance.

Brand and Model

Part prices and availability can vary substantially by brand and model. Include the model number when requesting service so the provider can identify compatible components and check whether parts are still available.

See the appliance brands page for more on brand and model information.

Diagnostic or Service-Call Charges

Angi’s May 2026 stove-repair guide notes diagnostic fees of roughly $75–$100 nationally. Providers can structure their fees differently, and some may apply the diagnostic charge toward the completed repair. Confirm the policy before scheduling.

Typical Oven Repair Cost Examples

For budgeting context, Angi’s September 2026 national oven-repair guide lists average costs such as:

Oven part or repairNational average example
Thermostat$150
Door switch$150
Gas valve$150
Sensor$175
Fan motor$175
Igniter$200
Thermal fuse$200
Control board$225
Heating element$275

Angi also reports stovetop repairs around $150–$600 nationally, with glass-cooktop replacement toward the higher end. These figures are examples only and are not Tallahassee quotes.

Is an Oven or Stove Worth Repairing?

Often, yes—especially when the appliance is still relatively young, has otherwise been reliable, and the failed part is economical to replace. A burner, switch, sensor, igniter, thermostat, or heating-element repair can be much less expensive than buying and installing a comparable replacement appliance.

Angi’s August 2026 repair-or-replace guidance says replacement deserves stronger consideration when repair cost exceeds about 50% of a new unit’s value, particularly when the oven is over 15 years old.

When Repair Usually Makes More Sense

  • The oven, stove, or range is relatively young.
  • The appliance has otherwise been reliable.
  • The repair estimate is modest compared with replacement.
  • The required part is readily available.
  • The problem is isolated rather than one of several recent failures.
  • The appliance fits the countertop, cabinetry, gas connection, or electrical setup well.
  • A comparable replacement would require installation or cabinet modifications.

When Replacement May Make More Sense

  • The appliance is older and has already needed repeated repairs.
  • The repair estimate approaches or exceeds half the cost of a comparable replacement.
  • Major controls, wiring, glass surfaces, or multiple systems are damaged.
  • Critical parts are discontinued or difficult to obtain.
  • The appliance has significant rust, structural damage, or persistent safety issues.
  • You already planned to change fuel type, size, layout, or cooking features.

What About the 50% Rule?

A common repair-versus-replace guideline is to seriously consider replacement when the repair approaches or exceeds about 50% of the cost of a comparable new appliance, particularly when the existing oven or range is already older.

Use that as a screening tool, not a rigid cutoff. A built-in wall oven or premium range that fits custom cabinetry can justify a different decision than an older entry-level freestanding stove.

For a broader framework, see our appliance repair cost and repair-vs-replace guide.

Common Oven and Stove Problems and Cost Decisions

For a symptom-by-symptom breakdown, see Common Oven, Stove & Range Problems in Tallahassee.

Oven Will Not Heat

A no-heat problem can involve a heating element, igniter, sensor, thermostat, gas system, power supply, control board, wiring, or another component. Diagnosis matters because the possible repairs differ significantly in cost.

Oven Temperature Is Incorrect

Temperature problems can involve a sensor, thermostat, calibration, heating element, igniter, airflow, or control issue. Before replacing the appliance, compare the actual oven temperature with the selected setting using an appropriate oven thermometer.

Gas Burner Will Not Ignite

A burner that clicks but does not light can involve debris, moisture, an igniter, switch, wiring, gas supply, or another burner-system component. Do not disassemble the gas system unless qualified.

Electric Burner Will Not Heat

Possible causes include the heating element, receptacle, burner switch, wiring, control, or power supply. The specific cooktop design determines which components are involved.

Oven or Range Will Not Turn On

Power supply, breaker, controls, thermal devices, wiring, door locks, or internal components can all prevent operation. Confirm household power first, but avoid opening electrical panels unless qualified.

Questions to Ask Before Approving Oven or Range Repair

  • What component failed?
  • What is the diagnostic or service-call charge?
  • Is that fee credited toward the repair?
  • Does the estimate include parts and labor?
  • Is the needed part available?
  • Will another service visit be required?
  • What warranty applies to the repair?
  • Given the appliance’s age and value, does the repair make economic sense?

Oven, Stove & Range Repair Cost FAQs

How much does oven repair cost?

Angi’s September 2026 national guide reports an average oven repair cost of about $200, with many repairs around $130–$310. Tallahassee pricing depends on the provider, diagnosis, appliance type, fuel source, labor, and parts.

How much does stove repair cost?

Angi’s May 2026 national stove guide reports an average around $179, with many repairs around $108–$251. More complex cooktop or glass-surface work can cost considerably more.

Is a 15-year-old oven worth repairing?

Possibly, but age makes the repair estimate more important. Angi’s August 2026 repair-or-replace guidance says replacement deserves stronger consideration when an oven is over 15 years old and repair cost exceeds about half the price of a new unit.

Is an oven worth repairing if it will not heat?

Often, but diagnosis comes first. A no-heat problem can result from both comparatively manageable parts such as an igniter or element and more expensive control, wiring, or gas-system issues.

Should I replace a stove if one burner does not work?

Not based on that symptom alone. A single burner problem may involve an element, igniter, switch, receptacle, or connection and can be much less expensive than replacing the entire appliance.

Use the Free Repair-or-Replace Tools

Before deciding whether to repair or replace your oven, stove or range, use the Appliance Repair Cost Estimator to compare a repair quote with broad budgeting ranges, the Repair or Replace Calculator to compare repair cost with replacement cost, and the Appliance Lifespan Calculator to put the appliance age into context. For no-heat or burner symptoms, use the Oven Not Heating & Burner Problem Checker.


Get an Oven, Stove or Range Repair Estimate Before Replacing It

Send the appliance brand, model number if available, whether it is gas or electric, Tallahassee-area ZIP code, error code if present, and a short description of the heating, ignition, burner, temperature, control, or power problem.

Source note: National oven cost examples above are based on Angi’s guide updated September 11, 2026. Stove repair figures reference Angi’s May 3, 2026 guide, and repair-versus-replacement context references Angi’s August 1, 2026 guide. These sources provide budgeting context only and are not Tallahassee quotes.